5thGenRams Forums

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

8.4" to 12.1" screen replacement

Jimmy07

Honorary Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
2,077
Reaction score
2,329
I am upgrading from 8.4 non nav to the 12. I got everything installed and the volume and tune knobs do not work as expected. The problem I have is once I shut off the truck and the screen goes off it will not turn on the next time I start the truck. The radio still plays and the SWC can adjust the volume. If I unplug the radio module and plug it back in the screen will turn on again. I have an alfaobd but I have no idea what to try to get it working correctly.
When you say unplug the radio module, do you mean if you unplug the module from the screen, or if you unplug the big connector from the module? I don’t think it’s an issue AlfaOBD could fix, though.
On a side note, since you have AlfaOBD, any chance you could upload your BCM system status to google drive, and share it here? I want to compare a non-nav factory truck to a 12” screen factory truck to see if I can find what the infotainment OBD genie is changing to get the volume and tune knobs to work.
 

Njh3409

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
60
Reaction score
77
When you say unplug the radio module, do you mean if you unplug the module from the screen, or if you unplug the big connector from the module? I don’t think it’s an issue AlfaOBD could fix, though.
On a side note, since you have AlfaOBD, any chance you could upload your BCM system status to google drive, and share it here? I want to compare a non-nav factory truck to a 12” screen factory truck to see if I can find what the infotainment OBD genie is changing to get the volume and tune knobs to work.
Yes the large connector from the radio module to reboot it. I will see if I can pull one and upload it tomorrow. Do you have the status from a factory 12" BCM? I am thinking about buying the BCM from a donor truck that has everything I want to add and bench pulling information from it.
 

Jimmy07

Honorary Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
2,077
Reaction score
2,329
Yes the large connector from the radio module to reboot it. I will see if I can pull one and upload it tomorrow. Do you have the status from a factory 12" BCM? I am thinking about buying the BCM from a donor truck that has everything I want to add and bench pulling information from it.
I think I can find someone with a 12” factory installed on another forum to upload theirs. Unless there happens to be someone here who can...
 

Njh3409

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
60
Reaction score
77
Interesting when I put the truck in reverse the screen comes on and the cameras work but as soon as I take it out of reverse it goes off but the radio still plays.
 

Gonzom

Active Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
5
my truck is doing the exact same thing volume knobs don’t work or running know. I don’t have a camera option on the screen. So when I turn the truck on I jus remove the radio fuse and plug it again and it works fine. Trying to figure this out as well
 

Njh3409

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
60
Reaction score
77
Okay so I got everything working from non-nav to 12" ( all knobs and buttons on the screen and the screen starts up every time ) using the Windows version of AlfaOBD.

If you had the 8.4 Nav unit to start you may only need to disable Cabin NET-ICS Integrated Center Stack set as Not enabled.


1. Start by connecting to the Body Computer like below. Click connect.
Untitled.png

2. Once connected click the Advanced mode button and under modification: (RU) PACIFICA : MY2017 PowerNet.
Untitled1.png

3. Switch to Active Diagnostics tab Car Configuration then Cabin Net-DCSD Display Screen Module set as Enabled.
Untitled2.png

4. Last select Cabin NET-ICS Integrated Center Stack set as Not enabled. Verify all setting took and pull the radio fuse or unhook the battery to reset the radio let it boot up. Shut the truck off and let it sit 30 mins or so and the radio should pull the setting from your trucks BCM.
Untitled3.png
 
Last edited:

Jimmy07

Honorary Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
2,077
Reaction score
2,329
Okay so I did some more work today. So far it looks like I got all the buttons working. Probably needs more work. I was able to do this with AlfaOBD windows version. Under the Start tab I selected Selected Chrysler Pacifica and BCM the with the Advanced mode. Device: Body Computer Chrysler. Then Modification: (RU) PACIFICA : MY2017 PowerNet to get the option needed. I enabled Cabin Net-DCSD Display Screen Module. Still having issues with the screen not turning on but all the buttons seem to work now.
View attachment 42364 View attachment 42365
Good work thinking outside the box. So, this method should take care of those that just have the volume/tune knob issue? I’ve tried this method for a different feature using the Android version to connect to a grand Cherokee BCM, but the Android version automatically reverts to connecting to, and displaying the ram BCM features list. I think I can get the developer to carry the display screen cabin net setting over to the ram BCM settings list for the Android version. I have a few thoughts I’ll post to our conversation tomorrow.
 

Njh3409

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
60
Reaction score
77
Good work thinking outside the box. So, this method should take care of those that just have the volume/tune knob issue? I’ve tried this method for a different feature using the Android version to connect to a grand Cherokee BCM, but the Android version automatically reverts to connecting to, and displaying the ram BCM features list. I think I can get the developer to carry the display screen cabin net setting over to the ram BCM settings list for the Android version. I have a few thoughts I’ll post to our conversation tomorrow.
I updated the post above. Yes volume and every other button works as intended. Took about an hour for the radio to pull the BCM setting for SiriusXM, heated seats etc. A bonus the screen also turn on every time.
 
Last edited:

kingkasc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
217
Reaction score
37
Hello everybody! So whats the verdict for the 8.4 to 12" swap. who sells them and are they fully functionable now? I use to follow this thread when it first started lol.
 

Bram2019

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
389
Reaction score
143
I am upgrading from 8.4 non nav to the 12. I got everything installed and the volume and tune knobs do not work as expected. The problem I have is once I shut off the truck and the screen goes off it will not turn on the next time I start the truck. The radio still plays and the SWC can adjust the volume. If I unplug the radio module and plug it back in the screen will turn on again. I have an alfaobd but I have no idea what to try to get it working correctly.
Where did you get the components? Salvage yard? Please advise
 

Jimmy07

Honorary Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
2,077
Reaction score
2,329
Hello everybody! So whats the verdict for the 8.4 to 12" swap. who sells them and are they fully functionable now? I use to follow this thread when it first started lol.
In light of @Njh3409 discovery with the AlfaOBD windows version setting explained a few posts above, this can be done fully functional, now. We can definitely cut out infotainment, since that’s the setting that their OBD genie is presumably changing and takes up ~$2400 of the price of their kit.
 

kingkasc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
217
Reaction score
37
In light of @Njh3409 discovery with the AlfaOBD windows version setting explained a few posts above, this can be done fully functional, now. We can definitely cut out infotainment, since that’s the setting that their OBD genie is presumably changing and takes up ~$2400 of the price of their kit.
Hooray! Can we get model #'s for the parts needed please and thank you :)
 

Gonzom

Active Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
5
In light of @Njh3409 discovery with the AlfaOBD windows version setting explained a few posts above, this can be done fully functional, now. We can definitely cut out infotainment, since that’s the setting that their OBD genie is presumably changing and takes up ~$2400 of the price of their kit.
With the Alfaobd do you have a link where I can purchase it let me know
 

Yellotsacul

Active Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
10
I will be attempting to make the changes this weekend once my wireless obd scanner shows up so I can connect to alpha obd on the computer. I have everything connected in the truck and am having the same issues as Njh3409 was having. Hopefully I can verify everything works in a second truck as well.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 

Njh3409

Active Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
60
Reaction score
77
Hooray! Can we get model #'s for the parts needed please and thank you :)
I used the following but this is just the major parts. Small hardware is needed for mounting everything.

Radio module / brain 68317978AF is what I used. A newer or older part number will be fine.

LVDS video cable: 68082364AC was the cheapest one I could find and I used. ( Dodge Journey )
or
68417577AA ( Ram 1500 )
or
5064684AD ( Chrysler 300 or Dodge Charger )


Screen: 68312620AF with lane assist and parking buttons at the top
or
Screen: 68420967AD with only hazards button at the top

Bezel for the screen: Now this is a little tricky with different trims. Please verify color and prices vary widely.
Mountain Brown/Lt Frost Beige or Black 6EJ801N1AA
Mountain Brown/Lt Mountain Brown 6EJ811N6AA
Black/New Saddle 6EJ812XTAA
Indigo/Frost or Black 6EJ822C1AA
Mountain Brown/Lt Frost Beige, Black Interior Accents 6EZ151N1AA
Black, Black Interior Accents 6EZ152X9AA
All color Big Horn or Lonestar 6UV463XLAA
Black, Sport Badge 6UV473X9AB

Mat that fits in the top center: 6MB16TX7AA

Bolts that hold the screen to the trim are M5 X 0.8 x 12mm


Correction 8.4" Nav and Non Nav will need this or a pinout change. The 8.4" Nav will still use the blue connector and this adaptor. If you use the 8.4" nav screen connector without blue tape the hazards will not work when you switch to the 12" setup. On 8.4" setups the hazards wiring is still in the blue tapped connector and not the screen module connector.
HVAC plug with blue tape will also need repined before plugging into the screen. I made several and have them ready to ship just PM me.
IMG_0260.jpeg
 
Last edited:

Ram41313

Active Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
61
I used the following but this is just the major parts. Small hardware is needed for mounting everything.

Radio module / brain 68317978AF is what I used. A newer or older part number will be fine.

LVDS video cable: 68082364AC was the cheapest one I could find and I used. ( Dodge Journey )
or
68417577AA ( Ram 1500 )
or
5064684AD ( Chrysler 300 or Dodge Charger )


Screen: 68312620AF with lane assist and parking buttons at the top
or
Screen: 68420967AD with only hazards button at the top

Bezel for the screen: Now this is a little tricky with different trims. Please verify color and prices vary widely.
Mountain Brown/Lt Frost Beige or Black 6EJ801N1AA
Mountain Brown/Lt Mountain Brown 6EJ811N6AA
Black/New Saddle 6EJ812XTAA
Indigo/Frost or Black 6EJ822C1AA
Mountain Brown/Lt Frost Beige, Black Interior Accents 6EZ151N1AA
Black, Black Interior Accents 6EZ152X9AA
All color Big Horn or Lonestar 6UV463XLAA
Black, Sport Badge 6UV473X9AB

Mat that fits in the top center: 6MB16TX7AA

Bolts that hold the screen to the trim are M5 X 0.8 x 12mm

The HVAC plug will also need repined before plugging into the screen. If anyone is interested I could make a plug and play adaptor jumper harness.
Just have a question everything works and stays working on mine just the volume and tune knob don’t work what do I need to do?
 

Jimmy07

Honorary Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
2,077
Reaction score
2,329
With the Alfaobd do you have a link where I can purchase it let me know
Here’s the AlfaOBD purchase page- https://www.alfaobd.com/download.html
You’ll want the windows version, as the Android version isn’t capable of doing this yet. You also need an OBD interface so the software can communicate with your truck. Best bet is to skip all the cheap ones and just get the OBD link MX Bluetooth- https://www.amazon.com/ScanTool-OBD...uPWNsaWNrUmVkaXJlY3QmZG9Ob3RMb2dDbGljaz10cnVl
This one is known to work 100% for all features.
You also need a security gateway bypass cable to be able to make the changes to your BCM-https://www.kaodtech.com/product-page/security-module-bypass
These come in and out of stock daily because he makes them in batches, so if it says out of stock, just check back the next day. You need to let him know that it is for a 2019 ram 1500 5th gen (not a classic).
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top