5thGenRams Forums

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

AlfaOBD

OCD Solutions

Active Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2021
Messages
144
Reaction score
119
Most likely. All I got was the blue screen for a couple days until I plugged in my camera.
Is it losing power though or video?
Could also be a faulty camera I guess.

The ZAutomotive website instructions indicated there is an Aux camera #1 and a #2 inputs leading me to believe that there must be a way to add yet another camera?
Anyone find a way to switch between Aux 1 and 2 and what would you even use it for?
- Backup
- Front Facing
- Cargo Cam?

2022-06-08_111048.jpg
 

Jimmy07

Ram Guru
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
1,157
Most likely. All I got was the blue screen for a couple days until I plugged in my camera.
Is it losing power though or video?
Could also be a faulty camera I guess.

The ZAutomotive website instructions indicated there is an Aux camera #1 and a #2 inputs leading me to believe that there must be a way to add yet another camera?
Anyone find a way to switch between Aux 1 and 2 and what would you even use it for?
- Backup
- Front Facing
- Cargo Cam?

View attachment 131592
Aux 1&2 are the mopar aux trailer cameras kit. They can only be enabled on 2021+ 1500s. Since one shares the same input as the cargo cam, you would disable VehConfig 1: CHMSL Camera, and enable VehConfig 8: Auxiliary Trailer Camera.
 

mcat79

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
96
Reaction score
46
Can gear limiter or auto start/stop be configured with Alfaobd?
 

HSKR R/T

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
3,083
Reaction score
3,125
Can gear limiter or auto start/stop be configured with Alfaobd?
As in turned on/off. Gear limiter is on every 5th gen I thought. And auto start/stop is only on etorques and can't be turned off in alfaOBD. The TazerDT can
 

mcat79

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
96
Reaction score
46
Yesterday I enabled the amber DRL's via Alfaobd, today I noticed my dash light dimmer does not function. Anyone else experience the same? Here is a log of my changes:
Car configuration change: DRL Configuration: ' NO DRL ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: DRL Lamp Location: ' LOW BEAM DRL ' -> '5 '
Car configuration change: DRL Dropout Enabled: ' NO ' -> '1 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' YES ' -> '0 '
Car configuration change: Left Side DRL Voltage Target: ' 12.2 V ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: Right Side DRL Voltage Target: ' 12.2 V ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' NO ' -> '1 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' YES ' -> '0 '
 

Fireman48

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I successfully changed my speedo for tire size adjustment. The ABS initilization it would not let me do( wasnt highlighted) but static and clear rolling codes was fine. All seems normal but..... my front and rear parking sensors are "unavailable or off," switches lit and I dont see anything anywhere how I can get this corrected. 19 new 5th gen ram.
Anyone?
This happened before with the Edge Pulsar. I had to go to the dealer to get it reset. When I tried the Tazer DT , it did the same thing though after deleting it, it went back to normal.
 

Ryno

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2022
Messages
37
Reaction score
12
I just had a new keyfob with remote start and tailgate release programmed to my truck. I enabled the remote start and the hood switch is already present, but when I press the remote start, only the lights flash and no start. Maybe I need to let the computer sleep some more, but could I be missing something?
 

Jimmy07

Ram Guru
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
1,157
I just had a new keyfob with remote start and tailgate release programmed to my truck. I enabled the remote start and the hood switch is already present, but when I press the remote start, only the lights flash and no start. Maybe I need to let the computer sleep some more, but could I be missing something?
Once you enable remote start, the truck needs to be driven over 35 mph before it will become active.
 

Georgf

Active Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
156
Reaction score
61
Location
Russia
I just had a new keyfob with remote start and tailgate release programmed to my truck. I enabled the remote start and the hood switch is already present, but when I press the remote start, only the lights flash and no start. Maybe I need to let the computer sleep some more, but could I be missing something?
You programmed it with Alfa or by dealer?
 

Fireman48

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I successfully changed my speedo for tire size adjustment. The ABS initilization it would not let me do( wasnt highlighted) but static and clear rolling codes was fine. All seems normal but..... my front and rear parking sensors are "unavailable or off," switches lit and I dont see anything anywhere how I can get this corrected. 19 new 5th gen ram.
Anyone?
This happened before with the Edge Pulsar. I had to go to the dealer to get it reset. When I tried the Tazer DT , it did the same thing though after deleting it, it went back to normal.
Anybody??
 

Darksteel165

Ram Guru
Joined
Dec 16, 2021
Messages
656
Reaction score
237
Location
Massachusetts
Yesterday I enabled the amber DRL's via Alfaobd, today I noticed my dash light dimmer does not function. Anyone else experience the same? Here is a log of my changes:
Car configuration change: DRL Configuration: ' NO DRL ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: DRL Lamp Location: ' LOW BEAM DRL ' -> '5 '
Car configuration change: DRL Dropout Enabled: ' NO ' -> '1 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' YES ' -> '0 '
Car configuration change: Left Side DRL Voltage Target: ' 12.2 V ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: Right Side DRL Voltage Target: ' 12.2 V ' -> '3 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' NO ' -> '1 '
Car configuration change: Signature Light Present: ' YES ' -> '0 '
I'm confused why you changed so many things.
I enabled amber DRL (turn signals) and I didn't change most of the stuff you did.

What did messing with voltage do? Do you have factory LEDs or halogen lights?

Also you disabled and re-enabled the signature lights... 3 times?

Also do you have the option to enable DRL on your radio like me, beucase that changes what you need to set in AlfaPND
 

Beckster

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Programming a remote can only be done by the dealer or an authorized lock smith.
I have done many things with alphaOBD on my 2022 ecodiesel and my previous 2015 2500 megacab. I recently programmed 2 remotes for the 2015 using alphaOBD. Worked great!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

HSKR R/T

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
3,083
Reaction score
3,125
I have done many things with alphaOBD on my 2022 ecodiesel and my previous 2500 megacab. I recently programmed 2 remotes using alphaOBD. Worked great!
How were you able to program the remotes?
 

Jimmy07

Ram Guru
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
1,157
I have done many things with alphaOBD on my 2022 ecodiesel and my previous 2500 megacab. I recently programmed 2 remotes using alphaOBD. Worked great!
Well, if you’re going to claim you did it, please explain exactly what you you did to make it happen, starting with what method you used to get the PIN.
 
Last edited:

Jimmy07

Ram Guru
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
1,157
I thought you can get the PIN from the dealer?
You can. And then you enter it into AlfaOBD, and it fails parameters. Then you can go to the dealer the next day, get the pin again, and it will be different than the one you got the day before.
I even had someone with vsp credentials pull the pin with aftermarket wiTECH 2.0 account, then use it with AlfaOBD- it just doesn’t know what to do with the PIN to start the procedure.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top