5thGenRams Forums

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

AlfaOBD

kapinallinen2

5thGenRams Supporter
Site Supporter
Joined
Jan 16, 2019
Messages
686
Reaction score
441
Location
Southern Maryland.
You can. And then you enter it into AlfaOBD, and it fails parameters. Then you can go to the dealer the next day, get the pin again, and it will be different than the one you got the day before.
I even had someone with vsp credentials pull the pin with aftermarket wiTECH 2.0 account, then use it with AlfaOBD- it just doesn’t know what to do with the PIN to start the procedure.
Roger.
 

Beckster

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2022
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
I have done many things with alphaOBD on my 2022 ecodiesel and my previous 2500 megacab. I recently programmed 2 remotes using alphaOBD. Worked great!

[MOD: Fake news until proof positive. Do not believe you can program a FOB on a 19+ FCA with security gateway and rolling PIN codes without the proper subscription to WiTech or an illegal cloning

Well, if you’re going to claim you did it, please explain exactly what you you did to make it happen, starting with what method you used to get the PIN.
Should of made myself clear as it was key fobs for the Megacab.
 

Brutal_HO

The Mad Irishman
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
553
Reaction score
986
Location
Douglas County, CO
Should of made myself clear as it was key fobs for the Megacab.

Words matter.

"Previous" implies you no longer own the vehicle.

If you put "my 2022" in the same context as "I recently programmed 2 remotes using alphaOBD, along with "previous Megacab,": you're going to get the pushback and confusion you see. You didn't even bother to indicate the year of said Megacab... <facepalm>.

Welcome to 5thgenrams.
 

Idahoktm

Spends too much time on here
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
2,338
Reaction score
2,790
Location
CDA, Idaho
Words matter.

"Previous" implies you no longer own the vehicle.

If you put "my 2022" in the same context as "I recently programmed 2 remotes using alphaOBD, along with "previous Megacab,": you're going to get the pushback and confusion you see. You didn't even bother to indicate the year of said Megacab... <facepalm>.

Welcome to 5thgenrams.

He also said AlphaOBD and nobody corrected him. 🤣
 

HookedonRam

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
78
Reaction score
17
Location
NV
So, don't upgrade to PR39.9 if you want to keep off-road and performance pages on uconnect 4 12.1" but have to upgrade it to PR39.7 to get off-road and performance pages?
 

HSKR R/T

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
3,083
Reaction score
3,125
So, don't upgrade to PR39.9 if you want to keep off-road and performance pages on uconnect 4 12.1" but have to upgrade it to PR39.7 to get off-road and performance pages?
Pretty much, but most 19/20 trucks don't have the ability to use the performance or off-road pages anyways. It was no big loss to me when they went away.
 

HookedonRam

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
78
Reaction score
17
Location
NV
Pretty much, but most 19/20 trucks don't have the ability to use the performance or off-road pages anyways. It was no big loss to me when they went away.
Thanks for the reply back! I just checked and my software version is 20.04.19 and the application version is USA-SBX-12.1-LR-34.2.0 I am not 100% sure but I think the next update is 39.7 right? I have 2019 Ram 1500 Laramie 4x4 and I am still waiting on my suspension kit to come in I have the non-ORP edition but what are 19/20s are missing that enabling these features renders them almost useless? TIA
 

Darksteel165

Ram Guru
Joined
Dec 16, 2021
Messages
656
Reaction score
237
Location
Massachusetts
Thanks for the reply back! I just checked and my software version is 20.04.19 and the application version is USA-SBX-12.1-LR-34.2.0 I am not 100% sure but I think the next update is 39.7 right? I have 2019 Ram 1500 Laramie 4x4 and I am still waiting on my suspension kit to come in I have the non-ORP edition but what are 19/20s are missing that enabling these features renders them almost useless? TIA
They don't have the sensors and in turn don't have the features required to show you information.
 

HookedonRam

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
78
Reaction score
17
Location
NV
They don't have the sensors and in turn don't have the features required to show you information.

Is it easy to install the sensors? I haven’t updated my software yet and enabled it with alfaodb so, I’m just trying to figure it out what all I would need to make it work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

HSKR R/T

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
3,083
Reaction score
3,125
Thanks for the reply back! I just checked and my software version is 20.04.19 and the application version is USA-SBX-12.1-LR-34.2.0 I am not 100% sure but I think the next update is 39.7 right? I have 2019 Ram 1500 Laramie 4x4 and I am still waiting on my suspension kit to come in I have the non-ORP edition but what are 19/20s are missing that enabling these features renders them almost useless? TIA
You will probably need to go to the one before 39.7 first. Then to 39.7. and there's nothing you can do to make them work AFAIK.
 

HookedonRam

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
78
Reaction score
17
Location
NV
I thought I am on the one before the 39.7? I have 34.2 at the moment.

Sent from my SM-F926U1 using Tapatalk
 

HSKR R/T

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
3,083
Reaction score
3,125
I thought I am on the one before the 39.7? I have 34.2 at the moment.

Sent from my SM-F926U1 using Tapatalk
I don't have the revision numbers and order memorized. You will have to see what versions are available
 

Brutal_HO

The Mad Irishman
Staff member
Site Supporter
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
553
Reaction score
986
Location
Douglas County, CO
Possibly. I know it's not something that can be swapped out and made to work. At least not at this time

Here's the post by @g00fy

It was related to the features and parts required in a UC5 upgrade so not sure if it applies to UC4, but possible I suppose.

 

Csjumper2003

Active Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2021
Messages
73
Reaction score
7
Has anyone been able to turn the fogs on anytime ? Without low or high beam on?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top