5thGenRams Forums

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

  • We have been battling an on and off issue with registration verification emails not being sent out with certain users. We have finally got the issue resolved so if you have tried registering for the site but have not received a verification email, just request another verification email when you log in and you should now receive it. If you still don't receive the verification email, send us an email at [email protected] and we will get it resolved for you. Thanks!

Questions/help on powered running board install

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
So after the dealer said it would take 8hrs labor, I decided to doit myself. I was lucky to find these because no one else has them. It took me 3 hrs but everthing works as it should. Do I need to go to the dealer and add the sales code to my vin? Do these oem running boards tend to sag a slight in the rear or is there a way to align them better? They fully work with no problem once I reconnected the negative terminal.
 

Jordan2929

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
679
Reaction score
539
Location
Syracuse NY
I read on here that someone else added them without getting their computer flashed by the dealer and the boards worked fine, although I'm not sure if the option to deploy them from the uconnect screen will be there unless you get the dealer to flash it.
 

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
I read on here that someone else added them without getting their computer flashed by the dealer and the boards worked fine, although I'm not sure if the option to deploy them from the uconnect screen will be there unless you get the dealer to flash it.
Thanks, I'm going to just have it flashed so it will show up in the display
 

Macinsac

Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
I have a Ram on order. It is the 8.4 without nav. I am thinking about getting the power steps. Great to know they work by simply plugging them in to the truck harness. I would be curious to know if they will show up on the 8.4 without nav. Please keep us posted after you have dealer flash your unit.
 

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
I have a Ram on order. It is the 8.4 without nav. I am thinking about getting the power steps. Great to know they work by simply plugging them in to the truck harness. I would be curious to know if they will show up on the 8.4 without nav. Please keep us posted after you have dealer flash your unit.
I called the dealer and they are surprised they work as theh should. The flashing will basicly just add that the truck came with powered running boards instead of just having them as a aftermarket feature. As far it showing up in the apps all 3 dealers I called had no clue, but I'm having it flashed next week and ill confirm if it shows up or not.
 

Jordan2929

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
679
Reaction score
539
Location
Syracuse NY
Hopefully ram doesn’t find this thread, they’ll update their systems to not allow “plug and play” in a heart beat so that everyone has to get overcharged for a simple flash. Lol
 

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
Hopefully ram doesn’t find this thread, they’ll update their systems to not allow “plug and play” in a heart beat so that everyone has to get overcharged for a simple flash. Lol
they already overcharge us with the flash lol they quoted me 1 hour which tech told me it takes about 30 mins lol but saved a ton on doing it myself so I cant complain. I hope it encourages others to doit them selfs, and save for others mods
 

JNB

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
they already overcharge us with the flash lol they quoted me 1 hour which tech told me it takes about 30 mins lol but saved a ton on doing it myself so I cant complain. I hope it encourages others to doit them selfs, and save for others mods

Do these plug into the OBD II port, or is there more involved wiring needed?
 

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
Do these plug into the OBD II port, or is there more involved wiring needed?
No they dont. There is a bit of running wires involed but no wire cutting just inserting wires into the connectors. They dont come as a real plug in play because the connector are big and wouldn't go into the grommets without completely tearing them apart. The connectors have numbers aswell to its easy to follow the manual provided to not screw up which was my worry to be honest. Lol.
 

Attachments

  • 15482107135391531374356440651717.jpg
    15482107135391531374356440651717.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 94
  • 15482108522241944732730676745616.jpg
    15482108522241944732730676745616.jpg
    980.8 KB · Views: 94

JNB

New Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
No they dont. There is a bit of running wires involed but no wire cutting just inserting wires into the connectors. They dont come as a real plug in play because the connector are big and wouldn't go into the grommets without completely tearing them apart. The connectors have numbers aswell to its easy to follow the manual provided to not screw up which was my worry to be honest. Lol.
Thanks for the details, I’m going to order some.
 

RichM1983

Active Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
116
Reaction score
19
No they dont. There is a bit of running wires involed but no wire cutting just inserting wires into the connectors. They dont come as a real plug in play because the connector are big and wouldn't go into the grommets without completely tearing them apart. The connectors have numbers aswell to its easy to follow the manual provided to not screw up which was my worry to be honest. Lol.

EDIT: I asked if you could send me pics of your manual. I found one online. Thanks!

Any chance you would have part numbers for the wires and modules though?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
EDIT: I asked if you could send me pics of your manual. I found one online. Thanks!

Any chance you would have part numbers for the wires and modules though?

Thanks
Oh sorry took awhile to get back at you. I'm glad you founded i just got home and I was about to go look for the pages. As far as the harness I am not sure of the part number. I ask one of the guys about the harness alone but they said they didnt have that part alone. Where you able to find it?
 

RichM1983

Active Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
116
Reaction score
19
Oh sorry took awhile to get back at you. I'm glad you founded i just got home and I was about to go look for the pages. As far as the harness I am not sure of the part number. I ask one of the guys about the harness alone but they said they didnt have that part alone. Where you able to find it?

No I haven’t found the harness or the module. Have any idea what the part number could be for the module? It would have to be somewhere on it if you could easily access it to look.
 

tuner1129

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
No I haven’t found the harness or the module. Have any idea what the part number could be for the module? It would have to be somewhere on it if you could easily access it to look.
I will take a picture of the numbers they are there, and upload them. Hopefully they are a part number but might be batch number.
 

timtlu

Active Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
187
Reaction score
201
I called the dealer and they are surprised they work as theh should. The flashing will basicly just add that the truck came with powered running boards instead of just having them as a aftermarket feature. As far it showing up in the apps all 3 dealers I called had no clue, but I'm having it flashed next week and ill confirm if it shows up or not.


Any word on whether these are controllable after installed or flashed by dealer? I just had mine added at dealership and they work fine with open/close of door. However, I do not see them on my MOPAR vehicle site, nor an app in UConnect to control them. I'm wondering if the dealer just did not flash them to the vehicle, or if there is no independent control. Anybody have a picture of where the UConnect control is/what it looks like?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top