5thGenRams Forums

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

  • We have been battling an on and off issue with registration verification emails not being sent out with certain users. We have finally got the issue resolved so if you have tried registering for the site but have not received a verification email, just request another verification email when you log in and you should now receive it. If you still don't receive the verification email, send us an email at [email protected] and we will get it resolved for you. Thanks!

Alfa OBD

Bigboss954

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Yes. That stuff can be done with AlfaOBD as long as you know what settings to modify. Many threads with that kind of info. The drawback is if the dealership updates/reflashes your BCM then you’re back to square one. Most of us keep the log or note what we’ve changed so that we keep track of the changes we’ve made.

I would contact dealers in your area to find out if they’ll do it and how much it is otherwise it will be a DIY software activation.
Ahh ok I think I got it now. Like I said before I have a premium cluster, new radio and now a passive entry kit On the way to my house. I won’t install none of those until the dealership installs my seats and remote start then I’ll start modding my own stuff after that. So I believe I’m good.
 

svelectric

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Yes. In addition to the ones highlighted below, you must change this one, otherwise the turn signals won’t behave properly-
CBC Config I/O Usage: Separated Lighting Brake Lamp Dropout:- YES
View attachment 101557
I just got my alfaobd setup. I have added oem led taillights. What behavior specifically will this change? I thought they were plug and play. Thanks!
 

Jimmy07

Ram Guru
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
1,229
Reaction score
987
I just got my alfaobd setup. I have added oem led taillights. What behavior specifically will this change? I thought they were plug and play. Thanks!
On the LED tail lights, the red brake lights and the amber turn signals are in the same location. If you don’t change this setting to yes, when you are using the brakes and turn signal at the same time, the turn signal will flash amber-red-amber-red. Changing this setting to yes will correct the behavior to amber-off-amber-off.
 

frankc420

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
MS, USA
Hey guys, been lurking for awhile and just bought my setup (obdlink mx+ and bypass). On the 2020 RAM DT is it possible to pair a keyfob? I've searched this thread and have seen it mentioned that it can't be done on a HD but nothing on the DT. Any assistance is appreciated!

EDIT: Just found where Jimmy07 said that on a DT you can't program a FOB. Sigh =(
 
Last edited:

Bigboss954

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Hey guys, been lurking for awhile and just bought my setup (obdlink mx+ and bypass). On the 2020 RAM DT is it possible to pair a keyfob? I've searched this thread and have seen it mentioned that it can't be done on a HD but nothing on the DT. Any assistance is appreciated!

EDIT: Just found where Jimmy07 said that on a DT you can't program a FOB. Sigh =(
I swear I saw something on YouTube about doing this. But I don’t know the context of the video so maybe it’s what you are looking for
 

kd908070

Active Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
64
Reaction score
22
Location
Oregon
I'm a first time user. Which option I should select for the 2019 RAM 1500 Laramie with 8.4" Non Nav? Thanks
Screenshot_20211013-184449_AlfaOBD.jpg
 

kd908070

Active Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
64
Reaction score
22
Location
Oregon
Update: I confirmed it works after changing "Doors: Power Folding Mirrors Present" to "Yes" to enable the Folding Mirrors feature.
2019 RAM 1500 DT Laramie 4x4
Details: I swapped the tow mirrors for the power folding mirrors.
For the hardware:
1) New mirrors
2) New door panel switch
3) New door modules
For the software:
1) Gateway Bypass plugin (on Amazon)
2) OBDLink MX+ OBD2 (on Amazon)
3) Alfa OBD (Google Play)

Plug the Gateway Bypass >>> Turn the truck to "Run" >>> Wait 30 sec >>> Plug in the OBDLink MX+ OBD2 >>> Open the Alfa OBD App on the phone.
Connect the App to the OBDLink MX+ >>> Select "RAM 1500" >>> "Body Computer" >>> "Body Computer MY2019 PowerNet"
Next, select "Car Configuration change" >>> "Doors: Power Folding Mirrors Present" >>> "Yes"

Once the update is done, turn the truck off, wait 2 min, then turn it back on and the folding mirrors button should work.
You may need to press the button twice for the 1st time: 1st press - your hear the motor runs but nothing happens, wait...then, press it again.

Screenshot_20211013-222344_AlfaOBD.jpg
 
Last edited:

Ldc2335

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2021
Messages
301
Reaction score
482
Update: I confirmed it works after changing "Doors: Power Folding Mirrors Present" to "Yes" to enable the Folding Mirrors feature.
2019 RAM 1500 DT Laramie 4x4
Details: I swapped the tow mirrors for the power folding mirrors.
For the hardware:
1) New mirrors
2) New door panel switch
3) New door modules
For the software:
1) Gateway Bypass plugin (on Amazon)
2) OBDLink MX+ OBD2 (on Amazon)
3) Alfa OBD (Google Play)

Plug the Gateway Bypass >>> Turn the truck to "Run" >>> Wait 30 sec >>> Plug in the OBDLink MX+ OBD2 >>> Open the Alfa OBD App on the phone.
Connect the App to the OBDLink MX+ >>> Select "RAM 1500" >>> "Body Computer" >>> "Body Computer MY2019 PowerNet"
Next, select "Car Configuration change" >>> "Doors: Power Folding Mirrors Present" >>> "Yes"

Once the update is done, turn the truck off, wait 2 min, then turn it back on and the folding mirrors button should work.
You may need to press the button twice for the 1st time: 1st press - your hear the motor runs but nothing happens, wait...then, press it again.

View attachment 108061
Nice!

Hey, on the power fold mirrors, do you hear a gear or anything when you manually fold them. I can't tell if my new ones I got off ebay are power fold. I didn't expect them to, but I guess it'd be nice. Part number description on the Mopar sites is a pain to decipher. I figured they would be since the have the 360 cam and every other feature. Plus they seem really easy to manually fold.

Part number 68276510AD

"Chrome Premium Power Mirrors+Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection+Surround View Camera System-Arabic Language.
Right. [Chrome Premium Power Mirrors], [Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection], [Surround View Camera System]. Required: 001"

Sent from my Galaxy S21 Ultra using Tapatalk
 

Porky69

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
16
Location
Coaldale, Alberta, Canada
Was playing around with AlphaOBD offline (not connected to my truck) and found the attached setting option under Body Computer, DT MY2022 POWERNET, car configuration change, and then scroll right to the end of the options.... Screenshot_20211021-215551_AlfaOBD.jpg

Would this eliminate the need for a security bypass module?
 

vincentw56

Ram Guru
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
907
Was playing around with AlphaOBD offline (not connected to my truck) and found the attached setting option under Body Computer, DT MY2022 POWERNET, car configuration change, and then scroll right to the end of the options.... View attachment 108799

Would this eliminate the need for a security bypass module?
No, you still need it.
 

kd908070

Active Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
64
Reaction score
22
Location
Oregon
Nice!

Hey, on the power fold mirrors, do you hear a gear or anything when you manually fold them. I can't tell if my new ones I got off ebay are power fold. I didn't expect them to, but I guess it'd be nice. Part number description on the Mopar sites is a pain to decipher. I figured they would be since the have the 360 cam and every other feature. Plus they seem really easy to manually fold.

Part number 68276510AD

"Chrome Premium Power Mirrors+Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection+Surround View Camera System-Arabic Language.
Right. [Chrome Premium Power Mirrors], [Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection], [Surround View Camera System]. Required: 001"

Sent from my Galaxy S21 Ultra using Tapatalk
No i don't hear anything when I manually fold it.
 

T_etzz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
132
Switched from a 23 gallon to a 33 gallon, I used Alfa and I’m having a problem getting the tank filled it shows I only have 3/4 of a tank when the pump clicks off, I still have plenty of room for more gas but it won’t let me fill anymore, Any ideas on what’s wrong, would be a big help
 

Dixit

Active Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
79
Reaction score
113
Switched from a 23 gallon to a 33 gallon, I used Alfa and I’m having a problem getting the tank filled it shows I only have 3/4 of a tank when the pump clicks off, I still have plenty of room for more gas but it won’t let me fill anymore, Any ideas on what’s wrong, would be a big help

Did you replace the pump assembly or reuse it? Cause 23gal has a different part number compared to 26/33gal one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

T_etzz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
132
Did you replace the pump assembly or reuse it? Cause 23gal has a different part number compared to 26/33gal one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes I replaced it with the 68409160AE pump

 

T_etzz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
132
What values do you have for fuel tank calibration under cluster configurations (both)? Should be three values.
I honestly have no clue about the other 2 configurations are. I changed the tank to 125 that’s the only thing I changed if you could point me in the right directions
 

Dixit

Active Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
79
Reaction score
113
I honestly have no clue about the other 2 configurations are. I changed the tank to 125 that’s the only thing I changed if you could point me in the right directions

Well to go to Cluster Configuration section as I mentioned. Then there should be three fuel tank calibration values.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top